McIntosh v. Ragland
[…] The Complaint may also include § 1983 claims alleging race-based violations of Plaintiff's right to equal protection and due process.

On September 13, 2023, Defendant James Norman, M.D., filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that Plaintiff's complaint was not pled with sufficient detail to state a claim against him under the Alabama Medical Liability Act. (Doc. No. 10.) See Ala. Code 1975 § 6-5551 (“The plaintiff [in a medical malpractice action] shall include in the complaint ... a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff and shall include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts.”).

On December 18, 2023, Defendant Mizell Memorial Hospital, Inc., filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that Plaintiff's complaint was not pled with sufficient detail to state a claim against it under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or the Alabama Medical Liability Act. (Doc. No. 13.)