Mun.iity of Dothan v. Hammond
[…] Campbell v. Air Jamaica, Ltd., 760 F.3d 1165, 1168-69 (11th Cir. 2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Further, though he is pro se, Defendant is required to comply with court orders and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Maus v. Ennis, 513 Fed.Appx. 872, 878 (11th Cir. 2013) (“[P]ro se litigants are subject to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, including sanctions for misconduct and for failure to comply with court orders.”).

Ala. Code 1975 § 32-5A-8 (“It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter or of Title 32, unless such violation is by this chapter or other law of this state declared to be a felony.”); Ala. Code 1975 § 32-7A-16(b)(1) (“A person shall be guilty of a traffic violation who ... [o]perates a motor vehicle and upon demand of a law enforcement officer, fails or refuses to present satisfactory evidence of insurance unless a law enforcement officer verifies motor vehicle liability insurance coverage through the online insurance verification system.”); see White v. State, 479 So.2d 1368, 1375 (Ala.Crim.App.1985) (holding that “[s]peeding is a misdemeanor” classified as a “public offense” in Alabama).

I. JURISDICTION