reviewing a state commission's decision to adopt a certain method of geographically deaveraging rates under the arbitrary and capricious standard
[…] Id. § 251(c)(1). In the event an agreement cannot be reached, any party may petition the state telecommunications commission to arbitrate any open issues. Id. § 252(b)(1). Once arbitration has been invoked, the state commission must adhere to federal law when it sets the rates. See id. § 252(e)(1); Verizon Cal. Inc. v. Peevey, 413 F.3d 1069, 1071 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing ATT Corp., 525 U.S. at 385, 119 S.Ct. at 733).
Congress delegated to the Federal Communications Commission the authority to promulgate regulations that govern the setting of rates. See 47 U.S.C. § 251(d)(1). The methodology the FCC selected is called the Total Element Long-Run Incremental Cost method. 47 C.F.R. § 51.505. The TELRIC of an element is the "forward-looking cost over the long run" of an element, "taking as a given the incumbent LEC's provision of other elements." Id. § 51.505(b). The TELRIC must be measured "based on the use of the most efficient telecommunications technology currently available and the lowest cost network configuration." Id. § 51.505(b)(1). The regulations also require geographically-deaveraged rates: "State commissions shall establish different rates for elements in at least three defined geographic areas within the state to reflect geographic cost differences." Id. § 51.507(f).