reviewing a state commission's decision to adopt a certain method of geographically deaveraging rates under the arbitrary and capricious standard
[…] Because we conclude section 271 proceedings provide little or no guidance as to the requirements of TELRIC, we then conduct our own review of whether TELRIC prohibits the use of multiple scenarios. We explain why the use of multiple scenarios is not forbidden by TELRIC so long as each scenario complies with TELRIC.
1. Section 271 Proceedings Are Not Precedent for Section 252 Proceedings.
Section 271 permits incumbent local carriers to enter the long-distance market upon approval of the FCC. 47 U.S.C. § 271(d)(1). The FCC may approve the application only if fourteen requirements are met. See id. § 271(c)(2)(i)-(xiv). One requirement is that the incumbent local carrier must offer "[n]ondiscriminatory access to network elements in accordance with the requirements of sections 251(c)(3) and 252(d)(1)." Id. § 271(c)(2)(ii). The FCC must evaluate each of these requirements and render its decision within 90 days of the filing of the petition. Id. § 271(d)(3).