reviewing a state commission's decision to adopt a certain method of geographically deaveraging rates under the arbitrary and capricious standard
[…] Because we conclude that it does, we then review the standard each scenario must meet to comply with TELRIC and remand the evaluation of each scenario, under that standard, to the district court.
a. The Use of Multiple Scenarios Is Consistent with TELRIC.
The TELRIC value of an unbundled network element is "the forward-looking cost over the long run of the total quantity of the facilities and functions that are directly attributable to, or reasonably identifiable as incremental to, such element, calculated taking as a given the incumbent LEC's provision of other elements." 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(b). This cost should be measured "based on the use of the most efficient telecommunications technology currently available and the lowest cost network configuration, given the existing location of the incumbent LEC's wire centers." Id. § 51.505(b)(1).