reviewing a state commission's decision to adopt a certain method of geographically deaveraging rates under the arbitrary and capricious standard
[…] A scenario, for example, that is included in a pricing model specifically for DSL providers, cannot be the "most efficient . . . lowest cost network configuration," Id., if it contains wire loops that are so long that DSL cannot be provided over those loops. The touchstone — as with any efficiency-based model — is whether a rational local carrier would likely use each loop modeled by the scenario.
Other language in the FCC regulations supports this interpretation. See id. § 51.511(a). To determine the per-unit cost of a network element, the TELRIC for the element is divided by "the sum of the total number of units of the element that the incumbent LEC is likely to provide to requesting telecommunications carriers and the total number of units of the element that the incumbent LEC is likely to use in offering its own services." Id. (emphasis added). A scenario that contains loops that an incumbent local carrier is neither "likely to provide" to competitive local carriers nor "likely to use" in offering its own service artificially inflates this average cost by including units for which there is no demand.