reviewing a state commission's decision to adopt a certain method of geographically deaveraging rates under the arbitrary and capricious standard
[…] Id. § 51.505(b)(1). The regulations also require geographically-deaveraged rates: "State commissions shall establish different rates for elements in at least three defined geographic areas within the state to reflect geographic cost differences." Id. § 51.507(f). Congress delegated to each state commission the authority to approve the interconnection agreement, including the pricing of unbundled network elements. See 47 U.S.C. § 252(e).
The Telecommunications Act also allowed incumbent local carriers to participate in the long-distance service market upon approval of the FCC. Id. § 271(d)(3). In a section 271 proceeding, the FCC permits the incumbent local carrier to enter the long-distance market only after the carrier implements the "competitive checklist," one item of which is "[n]ondiscriminatory access to network elements in accordance with the requirements of sections 251(c)(3) and 252(d)(1) of this title." Id. § 271(c)(2)(B)(ii). Section 271 proceedings are streamlined; the FCC must approve or deny the petition of the local carrier within 90 days of receiving it. Id. § 271(d)(3).
C. The Pricing Model Adopted by the Florida Commission