reviewing a state commission's decision to adopt a certain method of geographically deaveraging rates under the arbitrary and capricious standard
[…] See Cochran v. U.S. Health Care Fin. Admin., 291 F.3d 775, 778 (11th Cir. 2002) ("[W]e may affirm for any reason supported by the record.").
Because TELRIC permits a pricing model to use multiple scenarios when each scenario represents its own network element, it follows that each scenario must itself comply with the requirements of TELRIC. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.503(b) ("An incumbent LEC's rates for each element it offers . . . shall be established . . . — (1) Pursuant to the forward-looking economic cost-based pricing methodology set forth in §§ 51.505 and 51.511[.]" (emphases added)). In other words, the incumbent local carrier must compute for each scenario "the forward-looking cost over the long run of the total quantity of the facilities and functions that are directly attributable to, or reasonably identifiable as incremental to, such element, calculated taking as a given the incumbent LEC's provision of other elements." Id. § 51.505(b). The design of each scenario must be "based on the use of the most efficient telecommunications technology currently available and the lowest cost network configuration, given the existing location of the incumbent LEC's wire centers." Id. § 51.505(b)(1).