MCI Commc'ns Servs. v. B&F Co.
[…] Id. at 611. Put another way, the court concluded that the statute "was intended to limit actions against building professionals only for claims of injury arising from defects in the improvement they create, rather than to supplant the applicability of the general limitation statute for all injuries caused by their negligent conduct." Id.

With exceptions not applicable here, Colorado Revised Statute § 13-80-104(1)(a), (c) provides that "all actions against any architect, contractor, builder or builder vendor, engineer, or inspector performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection, construction, or observation of construction of any improvement to real property shall be brought within [two years]" and that "[s]uch actions shall include any and all actions in tort, contract, indemnity, or contribution, or other actions for the recovery of damages for . . . [a]ny deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, inspection, construction, or observation of construction of any improvement to