Court of Appeals No. 13CA0489
[…] Capital Invs., Inc. v. Pioneer Gen. Ins. Co., 924 P.2d 1205, 1207 (Colo.App.1996); W. Surety Co. v. Smith, 914 P.2d 451, 454 (Colo.App.1995) (“One of the express purposes of the motor vehicle dealer licensing statutes is to protect consumers by requiring dealers to provide funds from which a person may obtain reimbursement for damages caused by fraud or fraudulent representations of the dealer.”).
B. Relevant Statutory Law
¶ 14 Section 6–1–708 provides in pertinent part:
Motor vehicle sales and leases—deceptive trade practice.
(1) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of such person's business, vocation, or occupation, such person:
(a) Commits any of the following acts pertaining to the sale ... of a motor vehicle or a used motor vehicle:
(I) Guarantees to a purchaser ... of a motor vehicle or used motor vehicle who conditions such purchase ... on the approval of a consumer credit transaction ... that such purchaser ... has been approved for a consumer credit transaction if such approval is not final. For purposes of this subparagraph (I), ‘guarantee’ means a written document or oral representation between the purchaser ... and the person selling ... the vehicle that leads such purchaser ... to a reasonable good faith belief that the financing of such vehicle is certain.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 15 Section 12–6–111 provides in pertinent part:
Bond of licensee