McGuire v. Nationwide Affinity Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] Miale v. Nationwide Ins. Co. of Am., 577 F.Supp.3d 388, 392 (W.D. Pa. 2021) (Wiegand, J.) (cleaned up); see also Donovan v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.Co., No. 19-2733, 2022 WL 473025, at *1 (3d Cir. Feb. 16, 2022) (“Intra-policy stacking is the aggregation of the coverage limits on multiple vehicles covered under a single policy-even though not all vehicles are involved in the accident or occurrence.”).

Stacking is governed by Section 1738 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL), which provides that “the stated limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1738(a). “By its terms, this provision makes stacked underinsured motorist coverage the ‘default coverage' when ‘more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies providing for uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage.'” Dunleavy v. Mid-Century Ins. Co., 460 F.Supp.3d 602, 608 (W.D. Pa. 2020) (Ranjan, J.), aff'd, 848 Fed.Appx. 528 (3d Cir. 2021) (quoting Gallagher v. GEICO Indem. Co., 201 A.3d 131, 137 (Pa. 2019) (cleaned up)). In exchange for reduced premiums, however, policyholders can “waive[] stacked coverage limits by signing a written waiver form, the text of which is dictated by Subsection 1738(d).” Erie Ins. Exch. v. Mione, 289 A.3d 524, 529 (Pa. 2023). If the policyholder does so, then “the limits of coverage . . . [are] the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1738(b).

The onus is on the insurer to obtain a stacking waiver. “[A]n insurance company must offer an insured the opportunity to waive stacking of UIM coverage limits whenever she purchases UIM coverage ‘for more than one vehicle under a policy.'” Barnard v.