McGuire v. Marshall
[…] After establishing a residence, a registrant “transfer[s] or terminate[s] his or her residence” if he or she “fails to spend three or more consecutive days at his or her residence without previously notifying local law enforcement.” Id. § 15-20A-10(e)(2). If a registrant transfers his or her residency by failing to be there for three consecutive days, he or she must “immediately appear in person and update the [residency] information with local law enforcement in each county in which the adult sex offender resides.” Id. § 15-20A-10(e)(1).

“RESIDENCE,” as used in Section 15-20A-11, is defined as: “A fixed residence as defined by this section or other place where the person resides, regardless of whether the person declares or characterizes such place as a residence.” Id. § 15-20A-4(21) (emphasis added).