McGuire v. Marshall
[…] Additionally, the residency provision also provides that “[n]o adult sex offender shall reside or conduct an overnight visit with a minor.” Id. § 15-20A-11(d). ASORCNA's registration provision separately requires in-person registration of new residences “[i]mmediately upon establishing a new residence.” Id. § 15-20A-10(b).

Section 15-20A-23 enables sex offenders to petition for relief from the residency provision “during the time a sex offender is terminally ill or permanently immobile, or the sex offender has a debilitating medical condition requiring substantial care or supervision or requires placement in a residential health care facility.” This exception is somewhat redundant of Section 15-20-11(f) of the residency provision itself, which excepts “the time the adult sex offender is in the facility of a licensed health care provider” from the application of the residency provision's prohibition on residing within 2,000 feet of