McGuire v. Marshall
[…] See Doe as Next Friend of Doe #6 v. Swearingen, 51 F.4th 1295, 1309 (11th Cir. 2022) (“[O]ngoing threat of enforcement continues to violate their rights each time they forego an opportunity out of fear of enforcement.” (citing Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Hamilton, 453 F.3d 1331, 1334 (11th Cir. 2006))).

3. Whether the Loitering Provision is Vague

KLL challenges ASORCNA's loitering provision, Ala. Code § 15-20A-17(a), as unconstitutionally vague. (Doc. # 125 at 114.) That provision prohibits adult sex offenders whose sex offenses involved a minor from “loiter[ing] on or within 500 feet of the property line of any property on where there is a school, childcare facility, playground, park, athletic field or facility, school bus stop, college or university, or any other business or facility having a principal purpose of caring for, educating, or entertaining minors.” Ala. Code § 15-20A-17(a)(1). “Loiter” is defined as entering or remaining on or within 500 feet of a property “while having no legitimate purpose, or if a legitimate purpose exists, remaining on that property beyond the time necessary to fulfill that purpose.” Id. § 15-20A-17(a)(2) (emphasis added). But the prohibition is conditional. An adult sex offender does not violate the loitering provision “unless he or she has first been asked to leave a prohibited location by a person authorized to exclude the adult sex offender from the premises.” Id. (emphasis added).

Pursuant to the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment, a statute or regulation is “void for vagueness if its prohibitions are not clearly defined.” Grayned, 408 U.S. at 108; see also Keister v. Bell, 29 F.4th 1239 (11th Cir. 2022).