McGuire v. Marshall
[…] (f) For purposes of this section, the 2,000-foot measurement shall be taken in a straight line from nearest property line to nearest property line.
(g) Any person who knowingly violates this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.
Id.

Relatedly, ASORCNA defines “EMPLOYMENT” as “[c]ompensated work or a volunteer position for any period of time, regardless of whether the work is full-time, part-time, self-employment, or as an independent contractor or day laborer, provided that employment does not include any time spent traveling as a necessary incident to performing the work.” Id. § 15-20A-4(5) (emphasis added). And a “CHILDCARE FACILITY” is defined as a “licensed child daycare center, a licensed childcare facility, or any other childcare service that is exempt from licensing pursuant to Section 38-7-3, if it is sufficiently conspicuous that a reasonable person should know or recognize its location or its address has been provided to local law enforcement.” Id. § 15-20A-4(3).

3. The Loitering Provision (Ala. Code § 15-20A-17)

ASORCNA prohibits some adult sex offenders from “[l]oitering in certain areas.”