McGuire v. Marshall
[…] Section 11(d) is not the only tool the government has to prevent sex offenders from living with minors. See Ala. Code §§ 12-15-301 (termination of parental rights). And it is not the only tool non-registrant guardians have to prevent sex offenders from living with minors. Id.; see also Ala. Code § 30-3-152 (divorce custody, visitation, and supervision); Ala. Code § 303-135 (permitting visitation to parents who committed domestic or family violence “only if the court finds that adequate provision for the safety of the child . . . can be made”); Ala. Code § 305-2 (providing protection-from-abuse orders for the “purpose of preventing acts of abuse,” including child abuse and sexual abuse).