McGuire v. Marshall
[…] Edenfield v. Fane, 507 U.S. at 761, 777 (1993). “Broad prophylactic rules in the area of free expression are suspect. Precision of regulation must be the touchstone in an area so closely touching our most precious freedoms.” Id.

Though not directly relevant to this analysis, the residency provision is also retroactive, meaning that a registrant like McGuire who was convicted of a sex offense in Colorado over 20 years before the creation of modern ASORCNA, and who had no other criminal history, is subject to its prohibitions. Ala. Code § 15-20A-3(a) (making ASORCNA “applicable to every adult sex offender convicted of a sex offense as defined in Section 15-20A-5, without regard to when his or her crime or crimes were committed or his or her duty to register arose.”); Cf. State v.