McGuire v. Marshall
[…] Much of this case hinges on statutory interpretation. It is therefore appropriate to provide the complete statutory text of the challenged provisions, as drafted and codified into law by the Alabama Legislature. See Speech First, Inc. v. Cartwright, 32 F.4th 1110, 1114 (11th Cir. 2022) (reiterating the value of not characterizing a statute's text in lieu of providing the text itself). Each provision will be taken in turn.

1. The Residency Provision (Ala. Code § 15-20A-11)

ASORCNA's “Prohibited Residence Locations” provision, or the residency provision, is codified at Ala. Code § 15-20A-11. The first subsection provides: “No adult sex offender shall establish a residence or maintain a residence after release or conviction within 2,000 feet of the property on which any school, childcare facility, or resident camp facility is located unless otherwise exempted pursuant to Sections 15-20A-23 and 15-20A-24.” Id. § 15-20A-11(a). Additionally, the residency provision also provides that “[n]o adult sex offender shall reside or conduct an overnight visit with a minor.” Id. § 15-20A-11(d).