McGuire v. Marshall
[…] In addition to covering a sweeping array of convictions, the residency provision creates lifetime, non-appealable prohibitions on where an otherwise free person can live and go and with whom they can live and with whom they can be present. Ala. Code § 15-20A-3(b) (“Any adult sex offender shall be subject to this chapter for life.”). The lifetime, unappealable nature of the residency provision leaves many registrants “without recourse to protect [their] First Amendment rights.” Bobal, 981 F.3d at 977. Indeed, it has been nearly four decades since two of the Plaintiffs' convictions in this case.