McGuire v. Marshall
[…] And . . . that being the case, I can't say that you're able to adequately discharge your responsibility as a parent to a child that you aren't even allowed to have into your home to live with you. So, I'm going to find the child to be dependent.” R.E.H., 327 So.3d at 251 (emphasis added). This is a stark example of how the residency provision cannibalizes traditional principles of family law and the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act. See Ala. Code § 12-15-101(b)(2) (“[T]o remove the child from the custody of his or her parent or parents only when it is judicially determined to be in his or her best interests or for the safety and protection of the public.”); Ala. Code § 12-15-101(b)(8) (“To achieve the foregoing goals in the least restrictive setting necessary, with a preference at all times for the preservation of the family and the integration of parental accountability and participation in treatment and counseling programs.”); Ala.