McGuire v. Marshall
[…] Code § 15-20A-13(b). ASORCNA further provides that “the 2,000-foot measurement shall be taken in a straight line from nearest property line to nearest property line.” Id. § 15-20A-13(f). “Any person who knowingly violates this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.” Id. § 15-20A-13(g).

“School” is defined as a “licensed or accredited public, private, or church school that offers instruction in grades pre-K-12 if it is sufficiently conspicuous that a reasonable person should know or recognize its location or its address has been provided to local law enforcement.” Id. § 15-20A-4(24). “Childcare facility” is defined as a “licensed child daycare center, a licensed childcare facility, or any other childcare service that is exempt from licensing pursuant to Section 38-7-3, if it is sufficiently conspicuous that a reasonable person should know or recognize its location or its address has been provided to local law enforcement.” Id. § 15-20A-4(3).