McGuire v. Marshall
[…] Barry, 485 U.S. 312, 329 (1988), as well as “any limiting constructions that a state court . . . has proffered,” Vill. of Hoffman Estates v. Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 494 n.5 (1982). Here, there is no binding state court interpretation or narrowing construction, leaving only the statute's actual text. Before summarizing the parties' arguments, it is necessary to sift that statutory text.

ASORCNA's residency provision has two primary subsections, 11(a) and 11(d). See generally Ala. Code § 15-20A-11. Section 11(a) provides that “[n]o adult sex offender shall establish a residence or maintain a residence after release or conviction within 2,000 feet of the property on which any school, childcare facility, or resident camp facility is located.” Id. Section 11(d) provides that “[n]o adult sex offender shall reside or conduct an overnight visit with a minor.” Id. Wherever a registrant establishes a residence, and when a residence is changed or vacated, he or she must immediately notify local law enforcement in person.