McGuire v. Marshall
[…] Id. § 15-20A-4(5) (emphasis added). And a “CHILDCARE FACILITY” is defined as a “licensed child daycare center, a licensed childcare facility, or any other childcare service that is exempt from licensing pursuant to Section 38-7-3, if it is sufficiently conspicuous that a reasonable person should know or recognize its location or its address has been provided to local law enforcement.” Id. § 15-20A-4(3).

3. The Loitering Provision (Ala. Code § 15-20A-17)

ASORCNA prohibits some adult sex offenders from “[l]oitering in certain areas.” Id. § 15-20A-17. “No adult sex offender, after having been convicted of a sex offense involving a minor, shall loiter on or within 500 feet of the property line of any property on which there is a school, childcare facility, playground, park, athletic field or facility, school bus stop, college or university, or any other business or facility having a principal purpose of caring for, educating, or entertaining minors.” Id. § 15-20A-17(a)(1).

Under this subsection, loiter means to enter or remain on property while having no legitimate purpose or, if a legitimate purpose exists, remaining on that property beyond the time necessary to fulfill that purpose.