finding no mitigation of potential double tax for a taxpayer with uncertain VI residency
[…] Co., Inc., 185 F. Supp. 2d at 503. The tax deficiency about which WIT speaks is one owed to the VIBIR, not as here, one owed to the IRS. The I.R.S. has waived its sovereign immunity for petitions for redetermination brought in Tax Court pursuant to Section 6213. Though the Virgin Islands Code has recognized a similar waiver of sovereign immunity with respect to the Government of the Virgin Islands in 33 V.I.C. § 943(a), there has been no waiver granting this Court jurisdiction over petitions for redetermination against the federal government.
33 V.I.C. § 943(a) uses analogous language to that found in Section 6213 in describing this Court's jurisdiction over petitions for redetermination against the VIBIR. It provides:
Within 90 days, or 150 days if the notice is addressed to a person outside the Virgin Islands, after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 942 of this title is mailed (not counting Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday in the Virgin Islands as the last day), the taxpayer may file a petition with the district court for a redetermination of the deficiency.
33 V.I.C. § 943(a).
Notwithstanding the absence of a waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity, McGrogan suggests that there is an alternative ground which authorizes this Court to exercise jurisdiction over his petition for redetermination.