finding no mitigation of potential double tax for a taxpayer with uncertain VI residency
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a); 33 V.I.C. § 1692. 26 U.S.C. § 6511 sets forth the limitations period for filing a refund claim:
(a) Period of limitation on filing claim. — Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid.26 U.S.C. § 6511.
McGrogan's Form 1040s for the tax years 2002, 2003, and 2004 were due not later than the 15th of April of 2003, 2004, and 2005 respectively. See 26 U.S.C. § 6072 (providing that "returns made on the basis of the calendar year shall be filed on or before the 15th day of April following the close of the calendar year"); 33 V.I.C § 782. It appears that McGrogan has filed his claim for refund beyond the limitations period.
In a February 18, 2010 correspondence, the VIBIR acknowledged receipt of McGrogan's 1040X forms for "calendar years ending 2002, 2003, and 2004." (Ex. H, Compl.)