finding no mitigation of potential double tax for a taxpayer with uncertain VI residency
[…] United States, 978 F.2d 1201, 1202-1203 (10th Cir. 1992) ("The burden is on the taxpayer to find and prove an `explicit waiver of sovereign immunity.'").
The United States argues that though it has effectuated such a waiver for petitions of redetermination brought in the Tax Court in 26 U.S.C. § 6213 ("Section 6213"), "[t]here is no similar waiver for such suits filed with this Court." (Def.'s Reply to Petitioner's Opp. to Mot. to Dismiss 2.) Section 6213 provides in pertinent part:
Within 90 days, or 150 days if the notice is addressed to a person outside the United States, after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed (not counting Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday in the District of Columbia as the last day), the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency.26 U.S.C. § 6213.
Courts have recognized that pursuant to section 6213, the United States has waived its sovereign immunity for petitions for redetermination brought in conformity with the requirements of that statute. See, e.g., Williams, 243 Fed.