McGlynn v. Miami Diario LLC
[…] (record citation omitted; emphasis added)); Lane v. DBI Servs., LLC, No. 6:22-CV-41-WWB-LHP, 2023 WL 2931058, at *1 n.1 (M.D. Fla. Feb. 21, 2023), report and recommendation adopted, ECF No. 21 (Mar. 27, 2023) (“Under Florida law, a registered agent's authority for service of process is not terminated when a limited liability company is administratively dissolved for failure to file an annual report.” (citing Fla. Stat. § 605.0714(6))).

The 2019 version of section 48.062 governs service of process in the instant case. It states, in relevant part, as follows:

Process against a limited liability company, domestic or foreign, may be served on the registered agent designated by the limited liability company under chapter 605. A person attempting to serve process pursuant to this subsection may serve the process on any employee of the registered agent during the first attempt at service even if the registered agent is a natural person and is temporarily absent from his or her office.
Fla. Stat. § 48.062(1) (2019) (emphasis added).

Florida law provides that “a limited liability company may be served through its registered agent. Fla. Stat. § 48.062(1). And § 48.062(1) also provides that a person attempting service may serve process on any employee of the registered agent on the first attempt at service.” Kennedy v. Bre/Seaside Inn Owner L.L.C., No. 219CV919FTM38NPM, 2020 WL 8970604, at *1 (M.D. Fla. May 11, 2020) (emphasis added).