CASE NO. 618 CRD-1-87
[…] Barnard v. Ambrogio, 162 Conn. 491, 498 (1972) quoting State ex. rel. Barlow v. Kaminsky, 144 Conn. 612, 620 (1957). See also, State v. Kish, 186 Conn. 757 (1982). As Sec. 31-355 does not include interest and attorney's fees in its specific listing, we must conclude that the legislature did not intend to obligate the Fund for those payments. We therefore reverse the Commissioner below in his Order to the Fund to pay interest on the award.
With regard to claimant's cross-appeal, Sec. 31-300, C.G.S. provides, "In cases where the claimant prevails and the commissioner finds that the employer or insurer has unreasonably contested liability, the commissioner may allow to the claimant a reasonable attorney's fee" (emphasis added). The use of the term "may" places such awards within the discretion of the commissioner, Davis v. Dwight Building Co., 2 Conn. Workers' Comp. Rev. Op. 51, 129 CRD-3-82 (1984); Robinson v. Allied Grocers Cooperative Inc., 1 Conn. Workers' Comp. Rev.