McGinnis v. State
[…] Claimant's affidavit in opposition to the motion is lacking in evidentiary value inasmuch as it is unsigned and unsworn.

Article 18 of the Labor Law - the Unemployment Insurance Law - provides, as relevant here, that "[a] claimant who is dissatisfied with an initial determination of his or her claim for benefits . . . may, within thirty days after the mailing or personal delivery of notice of such determination, request a hearing" (Labor Law § 620 [1] [a]), which "shall be held by a referee who shall render his or her decision within five days after the hearing is concluded," written notice of which "shall be promptly given to the claimant or employer" (Labor Law§ 620 [3]).