No. 2007 CW 1145.
[…] Foxy's Health and Racquet Club, 859 So.2d at 153 n. 2, citing LSA-Const. art. V, § 5. On the other hand, Richard, 760 So.2d at 358, involved the exercise of our supervisory jurisdiction in aid of our appellate jurisdiction in the review of a denial of a motion for summary judgment by a district court, not the City Court of Baton Rouge.
I note that a different result would occur with respect to the Louisiana Supreme Court, in that LSA-Const. art. V, § 5(F) provides that "the supreme court has appellate jurisdiction over all issues involved in a civil action properly before it." (Emphasis added.).
However, because my conclusion appears to conflict with the supreme court's action in Bradley v. Hostead, 03-1256 (La. 9/5/03), 852 So.2d 1038, I feel constrained to concur in the majority opinion.