McCurry v. the Home Depot, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff alleges that the defendants knew of the dangerous characteristics of the hand truck, yet failed to disclose this information to the plaintiff and, nevertheless, sold the hand truck to her. Accordingly, the defendants' motion to strike the claim for punitive damages is denied.

The defendants also move to strike the claim for attorney's fees in the prayer for relief. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-240a provides as follows: "If the court determines that the claim or defense is frivolous, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party in a products liability action." The proper way to request a claim for attorney's fees is by motion for award of attorney's fees, following the parties' presentation of evidence, based on a claim that the party's cause of action or defense was frivolous. See Pontillo v.