McCurry v. the Home Depot, Inc.
[…] Practice Book § 152(1); see alsoWestport Bank Trust Co. v. Corcoran, Mallin Aresco, 221 Conn. 490, 495, 605 A.2d 862 (1992). In ruling on the motion to strike, the court must construe the allegations of the complaint in the light most favorable to the nonmovant. Novametrix Medical Systems, Inc. v. BOC Group, Inc., 224 Conn. 210, 215, 618 A.2d 25 (1992). "The grounds for a [motion to strike] may be that the facts, as pleaded, do not constitute a legally cognizable claim for relief." Nowak v. Nowak, 175 Conn. 112, 116, 394 A.2d 716 (1978).

General Statutes § 52-572n states that "[a] product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572r, inclusive and 52-577a maybe asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions in negligence, strict liability, and warranty, for harm caused by a product." (Emphasis added.) The supreme court has held that a plaintiff asserting common law claims for harms caused by a product "must select the statutory remedy [of the CPLA], as it was intended by the legislature to be exclusive."Daily v.