McCurry v. the Home Depot, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the defendants' motion to strike the second and fourth counts of the plaintiff's complaint is granted.

The defendants also move to strike the plaintiff's claims for punitive damages and attorney's fee, arguing that in the absence of the CUTPA claim, the remaining counts of the plaintiff's complaint do not contain the necessary allegations to support such claims for relief. General Statutes § 52-240b provides; "Punitive damages may be awarded if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the product seller's reckless disregard to safety of product users, consumers or others who were injured by the product." In order to survive a motion to strike a claim for punitive damages based on General Statutes § 52-240b, the allegations of the complaint must allow for the presentation of facts necessary to show a "reckless disregard for the safety of product users." SeePreferred Remodelers, Inc., v.