MAUD v. DONOVAN ENTERPRISES
[…] On June 7, 2000, the defendant, Rhode Island Mack Sales Service, Inc., pursuant to Practice Book § 10-39, moved to strike the plaintiffs' prayer for punitive damages under General Statutes § CT Page 4384 52-240b because the plaintiffs failed to allege recklessness. The plaintiffs, pursuant to Practice Book § 10-42, filed a memorandum in opposition to the motion on September 27, 2001.

General Statutes § 52-240b provides in relevant part that "[p]unitive damages may be awarded if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the product seller's reckless disregard for the safety of product users, consumers or others who were injured by the product."

DISCUSSION

"The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaints . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Peter-Michael, Inc. v.