19730-22W
[…] Discussion
I. The Tax Court's Jurisdiction in Whistleblower Cases
Like all federal courts, we are a court of limited jurisdiction. Whistleblower 21276-13W v. Commissioner, 155 T.C. 21, 26 (2020). We exercise jurisdiction only over matters that Congress expressly authorizes us to consider. Id.', see also I.R.C. § 7442. Of course, we always have jurisdiction to determine whether we have jurisdiction. Whistleblower 21276-13W, 155 T.C. at 26. And we must assure ourselves of our jurisdiction even when not asked to by the parties. Id.
Section 7623(b)(4) defines our jurisdiction in whistleblower cases. See Rogers v. Commissioner, 157 T.C. 20, 26 (2021); see also Lissack v. Commissioner, 68 F.4th 1312, 1320 (D.C. Cir. 2023), aff'g 157 T.C. 63 (2021). It provides that "[a]ny determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) [of subsection (b)] may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter)." I.R.C. § 7623(b)(4). In other words, the Tax Court has jurisdiction to review any determination regarding a whistleblower award under section 7623(b)(1), (2), and (3). Determinations under those provisions generally are made by the WBO, which reviews whistleblower claims to determine whether an award will be paid and, if so, decides the amount of the award. See, e.g., I.R.C. § 7623(b)(1), (2)(A), (3).
The conditions under which the WBO makes a determination are described in greater detail in section 7623(b)(1), which provides as follows:
If the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action described in subsection (a) based on information brought to the Secretary's attention by an individual, such individual shall, subject to paragraph (2), receive as an award at least 15 percent but not more than 30 percent of the proceeds collected as a result of the action (including any related actions) or from any settlement in response to such action (determined without regard to whether such proceeds are available to the Secretary). The determination of the amount of such award by the [WBO] shall depend upon the extent to which the individual substantially contributed to such action.
In Li, the D.C. Circuit interpreted section 7623(b)(1) to limit our jurisdiction in certain circumstances.