McCoy v. Southern Energy Homes, Inc.
[…] Bourne, 77 S.E.2d 879, 880, Syllabus Pt. 2 (W. Va. 1953) ("Acts of a buyer of goods consistent only with ownership thereof, in absence of explanation of such acts, constitute acceptance of the goods by the buyer."). Accordingly, any attempt to now reject the home must fail. In any event, a rejection by cancellation claim would be barred by the UCC's four-year statute of limitations.

3. Breach of Express Warranty

Breach of warranty claims are also subject to the four-year statute of limitations and, in general, "[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made." W. Va. Code § 46-2-725(2). There is, however, a future performance exception to the statute of limitations that provides "where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance, the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Id.

Plaintiffs contend that, prior to purchasing the home, Melinda Justice was informed that the roof had a 50-year warranty and, therefore, the future performance exception applies.