McCoy v. Southern Energy Homes, Inc.
[…] Copley, 428 S.E.2d 313, 316 (W. Va. 1993), renders the UCC's statute of limitations irrelevant. Plaintiffs misread Copley.
As stated earlier, West Virginia Code § 46A-2-102(3) and Copley permit a plaintiff to assert an action seeking cancellation of a debt even if the assignee does not institute suit. Copley goes on to hold that "where a consumer is sued for the balance due on a consumer transaction, any asserted defense, setoff, or counterclaim available under the CCPA may be asserted without regard to any limitation of actions. . . ." Copley at 316; see also W. Va. Code § 46A-5-102 ("Rights granted by this chapter may be asserted as a defense, setoff or counterclaim to an action against a consumer without regard to any limitation of actions."). "This waiver of the statute of limitations for a buyer when sued for the balance due in a consumer transaction is one of the unique features of the CCPA." Id. at 316.