McCoy v. Southern Energy Homes, Inc.
[…] Comer at 490. As the Comer court aptly noted, "to find the FTC Holder Rule available to consumers without the limitations [discussed above] . . . is to make the creditor an absolute insurer or guarantor of the seller's performance." Id. at 490-91. Given that the Justices continue to live in the manufactured home, it cannot be said that the transaction is "practically worthless" and, therefore, the facts of this case do not support a claim for rescission or restitution.

2. West Virginia Code § 46A-2-102

The West Virginia counterpart to the FTC Holder Rule is found at West Virginia Code § 46A-2-102. That section provides:

[A]n assignee of any such instrument, contract or other writing shall take and hold such instrument, contract or other writing subject to all claims and defenses of the buyer or lessee against the seller or lessor arising from that specific consumer credit sale or consumer lease of good or services. . . .

* * *
A claim or defense which a buyer or lessee may assert against an assignee of such instrument, contract or other writing under the provisions of this section may be asserted only as a matter of defense to or setoff against a claim by the assignee: Provided, That if a buyer or lessee shall have a claim or defense which could be asserted under the provisions of this section as a matter of defense to or setoff against a claim by the assignee were such assignee to assert such claim against the buyers or lessee, then such buyer or lessee shall have the right to institute and maintain an action or proceeding seeking to obtain the cancellation, in whole or in part, of the indebtedness evidenced by such instrument,
contract or other writing or the release, in whole or in part, of any lien upon real or personal property securing the payment thereof.
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-102 (1) and (3). The language of the statute itself makes clear that a buyer's ability to assert an affirmative claim against an assignee is not subject to the same limitations found in the FTC Holder Rule. Indeed, West Virginia's highest court has specifically acknowledged: