McCoy v. Southern Energy Homes, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs' motion for relief from order is DENIED.

1. Revocation of Acceptance

Revocation of acceptance under the UCC, when coupled with a request for cancellation of the contract under W. Va. Code § 46-2-711(1), approximates the same result as an action for rescission under prior law. It is generally recognized that the UCC has rejected the use of the term rescission. City Nat'l Bank of Charleston v. Toyota Motor Sales, 384 S.E.2d 374, 379 n.2 (W. Va. 1989).

West Virginia Code § 46-2-608, the operative section, provides in pertinent part:

(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
(a) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
Plaintiffs' have directed the court to no authority that indicates the four-year statute of limitations for claims under the UCC does not apply to claims for revocation of acceptance.