Case No. 2:13CV00048.
[…] Upon certification of the issue by the Fourth Circuit, the Supreme Court of Virginia held that “in the absence of privity, a person cannot be held liable for economic loss damages caused by his negligent performance of a contract.” Id. at 813. The plaintiff here has alleged no contract with Servinsky, and Servinsky's role in the actual performance of the design contract does nothing to alter the analysis under Virginia law.
A different rule may apply to impose personal liability for attorneys-at-law who practice in a professional corporation. See Va.Code Ann. § 54.1–3906 (2013) (“Every attorney shall be liable to his client for any damage sustained by the client through the neglect of his duty as such attorney.”).
The plaintiff argues that Servinsky assumed legal duties beyond the contract by affixing his professional engineering seal to the foundation plans.