finding claim under section 502(c) can only be asserted against the “plan administrator” and dismissing claim with prejudice where asserted against insurer
[…] Dow Chem. Co., 443 F.3d 676, 681 (9th Cir. 2006)); see also Porras v. StubHub, Inc., Case No. C 12-1225 MMC, 2012 WL 3835073, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 4, 2012).
Here, the parties do not dispute the authenticity of the documents Blue Shield submitted with its motion to dismiss. McCollum's claims depend on her participation in an ERISA plan with insurance provided by Blue Shield. The court thus finds her complaint incorporates by reference the Group Plan and, as a result, judicial notice of the document is appropriate.
See Docket No. 28 Ex. A.
Turning to the claim at issue, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), ERISA plan administrators must "upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated." Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1), administrators who fail to provide the requested documents within thirty days of the request may "in the court's discretion be personally liable to such participant or beneficiary in the amount of up to $100 a day from the date of such failure or refusal."