C. A. No. 06C-12-235 CLS.
[…] The grounds for objection include failure to plead with specificity, redundancy, scandal, and immateriality.
Background
Plaintiff brought this suit in 2006 claiming damages from alleged sexual abuse he sustained as a minor, in the 1950s, by his priest. The initial complaint claims damages from assault, battery and negligence. On October 10, 2007, plaintiff moved the Court for permission to amend the complaint.
The amended complaint seeks to add several counts, which plaintiff claims is intended to reflect the recently enacted Child Victim's Act, 10 Del C. § 8145. Section (a) provides:
"a cause of action based upon the sexual abuse of a minor by an adult may be filed in the Superior Court of this State at any time following the commission of the act or acts that constituted sexual abuse."
The statute provides a two-year window for plaintiffs, who had formerly been barred by the statute of limitations, to bring a cause of action.