Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-DR-1852
[…] Kirk v. Kirk , 770 N.E.2d 304, 307 (Ind. 2002) (quoting Brickley v. Brickley , 247 Ind. 201, 204, 210 N.E.2d 850, 852 (1965) ). "On appeal it is not enough that the evidence might support some other conclusion, but it must positively require the conclusion contended for by appellant before there is a basis for reversal." Id.
Steele-Giri v. Steele , 51 N.E.3d 119, 124 (Ind. 2016).
[39] The modification of physical and legal custody is governed by Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21, which provides in relevant part:
The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
(1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [ Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 ] and, if applicable, [ Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8.5 ].
Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 provides that the trial court shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child's parent or parents;
(B) the child's sibling; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests.
(5) The child's adjustment to the child's:
(A) home;
(B) school; and
(C) community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter.
(9) A designation in a power of attorney of:
(A) the child's parent; or
(B) a person found to be a de facto custodian of the child.