correcting judgment to reflect that offense was first degree felony rather than first degree felony punishable by life
[…] Stat. (1995). Carjacking while unarmed is merely a first-degree felony. § 812,133(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1995). McClendon's judgment reflects conviction of a first-degree felony PBL; the information however omits any allegation that McClendon was armed with a deadly weapon during the carjacking. The State correctly concedes that McClendon's judgment must be corrected to reflect merely a first-degree felony, rather than a first-degree felony PBL. This ministerial change will not change McClendon's ultimate sentence, because McClendon was sentenced as an habitual violent felony offender. § 775.084(4)(b)1, Fla. Stat. (1995) (the sentence for a first-degree felony may be enhanced to a life sentence upon a finding that the defendant is an habitual violent felony offender, "and such offender shall not be eligible for release for 15 years").