Pear Sperling Eggan & Daniels, P.C., Ann Arbor (by Karl V. Fink, Special Assistant Attorney General), for the University of Michigan Regents.
[…] Washtenaw Co. Rd. Comm.,Rowland 477 Mich. 197, 731 N.W.2d 41 (2007), did not construe the language in MCL 600.6431(3), and because our Supreme Court has evidently decided not to extend the holding in to MCL 600.6431(3), I am not prepared to disavow May v. Dep't of Natural Resources, 140 Mich.App. 730, 365 N.W.2d 192 (1985). In May, this Court held that a plaintiff's claims are not barred by failure to comply with MCL 600.6431(3) unless the defendant established that it was prejudiced by the noncompliance. May has not been reversed or explicitly overruled.
Rowland interpreted MCL 691.1404(1), which differs from the statute at issue here, MCL 600.6431(3). MCL 691.1404(1) provides that compliance with the notice provision is " a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway; " however, MCL 600.6431(3) does not contain comparable " recovery precondition" language. More importantly, our own Supreme Court does not appear to be prepared to extend the holding in Rowland to MCL 600.6431(3). In Beasley v.