McCaffrey v. Planning Bd. of the Town of East Hampton
[…] Petitioners oppose the dismissal stating, inter alia, that this proceeding is governed by a four-month statute of limitations and that their standing, arising from SEQRA itself, is independent of any separate right Petitioners may have to challenge the Board's denial of Wainscott's site plan application.

CPLR 217 (1) provides that "[unless] a shorter time is provided in the law authorizing the proceeding, a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding."

Under Town Law § 274-a(l 1), an Article 78 proceeding to review a site plan determination of a planning board "shall be instituted within thirty days after the filing of a decision by such board in the office of the town clerk."