Case No. 15–11222
[…] Indeed, the MDOC argues that the ADA does not require it to provide interpreters for religious services because "[s]uch services are led by volunteers and participation in voluntary." (Doc. # 74 at 29). As explained below, Plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment on this issue.
Title II of the ADA mandates that, "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132. The ADA also requires public entities to provide accommodations that allow disabled individuals to enjoy the same services provided to non-disabled persons. Pursuant to the Department of Justice's Regulation, 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1), "[a] public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity conducted by a public entity." The definition of auxiliary aids includes: