Case No. 15–11222
[…] (Doc. # 85 at 13). This argument lacks merit because it erroneously focuses on the outcome of any particular prisoner's health care visit when the MDOC's obligation under the law arises before , and in connection with , the visit; the MDOC must provide accommodations to deaf and hard of hearing prisoners sufficient to afford them "an equal opportunity to participate in , and enjoy the benefits of , a service, program, or activity" of a the MDOC's facilities. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1) (emphasis added); see also id. § 35.160(a)(1) (requiring public entities to "take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with ... participants ... with disabilities are as effective as communications with others"). Indeed, the issue is particularly acute in the health care setting where the accurate communication of information between patient and medical provider during the visit can significantly impact the patient's health and well-being.