Case No. 15–11222
[…] Feb. 9, 2017). Accordingly, the Court will discuss the Plaintiffs' claims in the context of the ADA.
Under Title II's implementing regulations, "[a] public entity shall make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures when the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of a disability." 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7). With respect to hearing disabilities specifically, public entities must "take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with ... participants ... with disabilities are as effective as communications with others," id. § 35.160(a)(1), and to "furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities ... an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity," id. § 35.160(b)(1). In order to be "effective" in the relevant sense, "auxiliary aids and services must be provided in accessible formats [and] in a timely manner." Id. § 35.160(b)(2).