Civil Action 3:22-0085
[…] Id. Thus, the claims against the superintendent in his official capacity were dismissed as duplicative. Id.
In this case, the Court finds no reasons to depart from these holdings with respect to Superintendent Saxe and finds the reasoning applies equally to the official capacity claims against Principal Gleason and Mr. Jones. Neither of these individuals hold an office separate from the 15 BOE. Rather, they are employees of the BOE. See W.Va. Code § 18A-2-9(a) (providing, in part, “[u]pon the recommendation of the county superintendent of schools, the county board of education shall employ and assign, through written contract, public school principals”); W.Va. Code § 18A-2-3(a) (stating, in relevant part, “[t]he county superintendent, subject to approval of the county board, may employ and assign substitute teachers”).