No. 14–1300.
[…] Id. Importantly, the plurality expressly acknowledged that Congress is permitted to modify the Medicaid program, and to condition states' continuing participation in Medicaid upon compliance with those modifications, as it has done on numerous occasions in the past. Id. at 2605.
That was in accord with settled law, see California v. United States, 104 F.3d 1086, 1092 (9th Cir.1997); Stowell v. Ives, 976 F.2d 65, 69 (1st Cir.1992); Oklahoma v. Schweiker, 655 F.2d 401, 413–14 (D.C.Cir.1981), and the NFIB Court did nothing to unsettle that law. See also 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c)(1) (state plan “must provide that it will be amended whenever necessary to reflect ... [c]hanges in Federal law, regulations, policy interpretations, or court decisions”).
The plurality found that the new Medicaid program expansion was much more than a simple modification—it was a “dramatic[ ]” “transform[ation]” of the program.