No. 14–1300.
[…] Rene E., 583 F.3d 8, 11 (1st Cir.2009) (review of constitutional challenge to a federal statute is de novo).
We asked the parties to provide supplemental briefing on the issue of whether we have jurisdiction to address Maine DHHS's constitutional claims, even though the agency did not address those claims because it disclaimed the “authority to render decisions regarding the constitutionality of congressional enactments.”
After reviewing the parties' arguments, we conclude that we have jurisdiction. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1316(a), “[a]ny State which is dissatisfied with a final determination made by the Secretary on ... reconsideration” regarding approval of the state's Medicaid plan may “file with the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which such State is located a petition for review of such determination.... The court shall have jurisdiction to affirm the action of the Secretary or to set it aside, in whole or in part.” The Supreme Court has approved of the “appellate court[s'] reviewing the decision of an administrative agency to consider a constitutional challenge to a federal statute that the agency concluded it lacked authority to decide.” Elgin v.