explaining that under the Delaware Warranty Act, "a plaintiff must permit the dealer at least four opportunities to attempt to repair the alleged defect"
[…] At most, the Light is a nuisance that does not permit recovery under the Delaware Automobile Warranty Act. Since Plaintiffs cannot demonstrate any substantial impairment, Chrysler is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Count I is therefore GRANTED.
3. Plaintiffs' Delaware Consumer Fraud Act Claim
Plaintiffs, by reference to 6 Del. C. § 5009, have claimed a violation of the Delaware Consumer Fraud Act. Section 5009 provides that any violation of the Delaware Automobile Warranty Act is also a violation of Section 2513 of Title Six, which is the Delaware Consumer Fraud Act. Section 2513 states, in pertinent part:
The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice.
6 Del. C. § 2513. Although irrelevant for purposes of this motion, the Court notes that Section (a)(1) has been held unconstitutional. State ex rel. Brady v. Preferred Florist Network, Inc., 791 A.2d 8 (Del.Ch. 2001).
Plaintiffs have failed to proffer any evidence that would persuade a reasonable fact-finder that a violation of Delaware's Lemon Law has occurred here, since they cannot prove the existence of a substantial impairment. Plaintiffs have also failed to offer any evidence that could possibly establish deception, fraud, false pretenses, false promises, misrepresentations, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material facts, on the part of Chrysler. Absent any such evidence, Plaintiffs' Claim under the Delaware Consumer Fraud Act must be dismissed. Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Count III is therefore GRANTED.
4. Plaintiffs' Magnuson-Moss Federal Warranty Improvement Act Claim