Civil Action No. 9:06-cv-437 (GLS/RFT).
[…] Am. Compl. at ¶ 37. A federal court exercising pendent jurisdiction must apply state law. United Mine Workers v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 726 (1996). "Thus, if state law does not recognize a plaintiff's right to bring an action in state court, a federal court, exercising pendent jurisdiction, sitting as a state court, must follow the state law limitation on jurisdiction." Livingston v. Griffin, 2007 WL 2437433, at *2 (N.D.N.Y. Aug. 22, 2007) (citing Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996)).
Defendants argue that this claim is barred by N.Y. CORR. LAW § 24, which reads:
1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.
2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.