Gill v. Hoadley
[…] A federal court may exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a state-law claim when that claim arises out of the same facts upon which the federal claim is based. See Kirschner v. Klemons, 225 F.3d 227, 238 (2d Cir. 2000) (citations omitted). Moreover, when a federal court reinstates a federal claim, the court may reinstate the previously dismissed state-law claim that arose out of the same set of facts. See id.; see also Primetime 24 Joint Venture v. Nat'l Broad., Co., Inc., 219 F.3d 92, 104 (2d Cir. 2000) (citation omitted).

New York Corrections Law § 138(4) provides that "[i]nmates shall not be disciplined for making written or oral statements, demands, or requests involving a change of institutional conditions, policies, rules, regulations, or laws affecting an institution." N.Y. Corr. Law § 138(4) (McKinney 2007). Since the Court is reinstating Plaintiff's First Amendment retaliation claims against Defendants Hoadley, Gianotta, Pelc, Vanderwerff, Gibson, and Franczek, the Court reinstates his state-law claims against these Defendants.

III. CONCLUSION