MANEL MAUVAIS, Plaintiff/Petitioner v. NATHALIE HERISSE, Defendant/Respondent
[…] Based upon the financial disclosures in the Application, the Court concludes that Mauvais has adequately shown that he is without means to prepay the filing and administrative fees. The Court therefore grants the Motion to Proceed in forma pauperis.
The $50.00 administrative fee became effective May 1, 2013. See Judicial Conference Fee Schedule.
III. Motion Under the Hague Convention for Entry of a Temporary Restraining Order and Scheduling of an Expedited Hearing
The Court has authority to prevent a child's concealment or removal from the District until the Petition is ruled upon. See 42 U.S.C. § 11604(a); Fed. R. Civ. P. 65. ICARA expressly authorizes a court to "take or cause to be taken measures under Federal or State law, as appropriate, ... to prevent the child's further removal or concealment before the final disposition of the petition." 42 U.S.C. § 11604(a).