Mattison v. Cartledge
[…] (App. at 19-20, ECF No. 13-1 at 21-22.) The trial court denied the motion, finding that it was not necessary for the officers to test the substance for alcohol because a person of common experience and knowledge could detect the odor of alcohol. (App. at 21, ECF No. 13-1 at 23.)

See S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-110 (2009) ("It is unlawful for a person to have in his possession, except in the trunk or luggage compartment, beer or wine in an open container in a motor vehicle of any kind while located upon the public highways or highway rights of way of this State.").

At the PCR hearing, Mattison testified trial counsel was ineffective because he did not present any evidence to show that the blue cup did not contain alcohol.