Matthews v. Gamboa (In re Gamboa)
[…] [Adv. Doc. 87].

Matthews' claim objecting to discharge based on § 727 was dismissed by the Court in the Memorandum Opinion and Order Denying Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment [Adv. Doc. 87] wherein the Court stated:

"Section 727 applies to the denial of a debtor's discharge in Chapter 7 proceedings not Chapter 13 cases. Section 103(b) clearly states "'[s]ubchapters I and II of Chapter 7 of this title apply only in a case under such chapter," therefore § 727's objection to discharge is not applicable to Chapter 13 cases." In re Ankoanda, 495 B.R. 599, 606 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2013); In re Skaltsas, 2011 WL 2490580 (Bankr.