Derusha v. Duncan (In re Duncan)
[…] Instead, they intend to retain their property and pay creditors more than they would realize upon liquidation. (ECF No. 126).

Similarly, the Duncans' plan has no liquidation features associated with it. (ECF No. 130). Moreover, it vests all property back into the Debtors' names, as of the effective date of the plan. (ECF No. 130, p. 10, item 3(a)).

Because the Duncans' plan does not provide for all or substantially all of their property to be liquidated, and instead is an ongoing payment plan with up to a 10-year payout term, the DeRushas cannot proceed with the § 727(a) portion of their complaint.

Subsection B: The Second Prong - Business Does Not Continue

The second subpart of § 1141(d)(3) reads: "the debtor does not engage in business after consummation of the plan ." In this case, the Debtors will continue to earn income from various sources, principally from the operation of Duncor, LLC. (Disclosure Statement, ECF No. 126, pp. 6-10); Plan, ECF No. 130, pp. 10-11).