Matthews v. Gamboa (In re Gamboa)
[…] Gamboa contends that § 726(a)(2)(C) contemplates the allowance of late-filed claims of a creditor who lacks notice or actual knowledge of the case, and that Matthews failed to avail himself of the opportunity to file a tardy claim, thus Gamboa is entitled to a discharge of the debt. Gamboa's "argument has been universally rejected by other courts." In re Mackinder-Manous, 2015 WL 790883 (Bankr. E.D. Ky. 2015); In re Griggs, 306 B.R. 660, 663 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 2004); In re Wright, 300 B.R. 453, 462-66 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2003); In re Brogden, 274 B.R. 287, 290 (Bankr. M.D. Tenn. 2001). Section 103 provides that "[s]ubchapters I and II of Chapter 7 of [the Bankruptcy Code] apply only in a case under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 103(b) (emphasis added). Section 726 is located in subchapter II of chapter 7. For the same reasons the Court rejects the use of § 727 to bar a discharge in chapter 13 cases, the Court finds that § 726(a)(2)(C) does not apply and affords Gamboa no basis for relief.