Matthews v. Gamboa (In re Gamboa)
[…] Once again, Matthews incorrectly relies upon the wrong statute in support of his Motion. Subsection 1328(c) only involves exceptions to discharge in a "hardship" discharge under subsection (b), i.e., a case in which the debtor seeks a discharge without having completed payments under the plan. The Court will therefore consider whether Matthews' Motion can be granted under the correct subsection, § 1328(a), which determines whether Matthews has a basis for objecting to Gamboa's discharge. That analysis involves the interplay of § 1328(a) and § 523(a).

Section 1328(c) provides as follows:
A discharge granted under subsection (b) of this section discharges the debtor from all unsecured debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt