Matter v. City of Athens
[…] Appellants argue that the issue of whether the failure to upgrade an inadequate water system constitutes a proprietary function or governmental function and is at issue in Ohio. However, we find that the cases dealing with the failure to upgrade sewer systems apply by analogy to the case sub judice. Williams v. Glouster, 4th Dist. Athens No. 10CA58, 2012-Ohio-1283, 2012 WL 1029470, ¶ 19 (analyzing a storm drainage system under the same framework as a sanitary sewer system for purposes of applying R.C. 2744's grant of sovereign immunity). For instance, R.C. 2744.01(C)(1)(l ) defines as a governmental function “[t]he provision or nonprovision, planning or design, construction, or reconstruction of a public improvement, including, but not limited to, a sewer system [.]” Thus, although the planning and design of sewer systems is expressly defined as a governmental function, the statute does not limit such “public improvements” to sewer systems.