finding unconstitutional assessor’s use of "two systems of assessment, one for favored taxpayers and one for others"
[…] The circuit court ordered, however, only that the tax be reduced by eight percent, permitting the Assessor to levy on an assessed value equal to one hundred percent of the appraised value. U.S. Steel appeals from that order of the circuit court, alleging a violation of W. Va. Const., art. X, § 1 which provides "No one species of property from which a tax may be collected shall be taxed higher than any other species of property of equal value." In this case U.S. Steel has introduced compelling evidence which rebuts any presumption of regularity in favor of the correctness of the assessment.
The court found, inter alia, that U.S. Steel had relied in good faith upon the State Tax appraisal in making its report.