April 24, 1989
[…] Business Corporation Law § 909 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that a shareholder's approval is required whenever a corporation attempts "[a] sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially all the assets of a corporation, if not made in the usual or regular course of the business actually conducted by such corporation". Under Business Corporation Law § 910 (a) (1) (B), a shareholder who objects to any "sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially all of the assets of a corporation which requires shareholder approval under section 909" has the right to receive payment of the fair value of his or her shares. "The purpose of the [law] was to prevent a corporation from disposing of a major portion of its property without obtaining prior approval of its shareholders" (Dukas v Davis Aircraft Prods. Co., 131 A.D.2d 720, 721).