April 24, 1989
[…] Opinion
April 24, 1989
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Suffolk County (Baisley, J.).
Ordered that the order is modified, on the law, by adding thereto a provision searching the record and thereupon granting summary judgment in favor of the respondent dismissing the proceeding; as so modified, the order is affirmed, with costs to the respondent.
Business Corporation Law § 909 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that a shareholder's approval is required whenever a corporation attempts "[a] sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially all the assets of a corporation, if not made in the usual or regular course of the business actually conducted by such corporation". Under Business Corporation Law § 910 (a) (1) (B), a shareholder who objects to any "sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially all of the assets of a corporation which requires shareholder approval under section 909" has the right to receive payment of the fair value of