Matter of Poole Funeral Chapel, Inc.
[…] Non-core proceedings under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(B), i.e., "the liquidation or estimation of contingent or unliquidated personal injury tort or wrongful death claims against the estate for purposes of distribution in a case under title 11", are not subject to the mandatory abstention provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(2). 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(4).

28 U.S.C. § 1411(a), added by the 1984 amendments, reads: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death claim." Subsection (b) refers to involuntary cases and is not relevant here.

It is recommended that the District Court withdraw the reference of the Clanton claims in the cases of Poole Funeral Chapel and Ernest D. Poole and exercise its discretion to abstain under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1).