Argued May 25, 1944
[…] The question whether the petitioner was entitled as matter of law to summary relief upon motion may perhaps be controlled by the decision of the Appellate Division in Matter of Perpente v. Moss ( 265 App. Div. 789). Other questions which the petitioner has raised and which could not be decided by the court upon a motion made upon the pleadings are clearly not controlled by that decision.
By the express terms of section 174 of the General Business Law, where a written protest has been filed against the issuance of a license "the mayor or commissioner of licenses shall appoint a time and place for the hearing of such application". The statute does not in express terms require that a formal hearing be held where no protest has been filed and perhaps no requirement for said hearing may be read into the statute by implication.