Argued January 8, 1936
[…] The Home Indemnity Company, the insurer of Eklund, however, is not liable to the claimant unless the policy specifically includes not only the direct employees of Eklund but also the employees of his subcontractor. ( Monello v. Klein, 216 App. Div. 105.) There is no such proof in the record. The policy has not been put in evidence. In this record we have only an application by Eklund for compensation insurance.
It is urged that the employees of Baker Yettman can recover on the policy issued to Eklund even though that policy does not eo nomine cover them. It is pointed out that section 54 (subd. 4) of the Workmen's Compensation Law provides that every policy of insurance "issued by an insurance carrier covering the liability of an employer for the payment of the compensation provided by this chapter shall be deemed to include all employees of the employer employed at or in connection with the business of the employer carried on, maintained, or operated at the location or locations set forth in such contract or agreement, unless any such employee or employees, or class of employees, shall by the terms of such contract or agreement be expressly excluded therefrom," and that section 56 of that statute makes the contractor liable for compensation to the employees of his subcontractor whenever such subcontractor has failed to obtain compensation insurance.