October 17, 1994
[…] Jackson (supra) was largely premised upon the fact that the design of the ballot rendered it susceptible to misconstruction by the average voter, it is equally noteworthy that the voter errors in that case were far more serious than those present here. First, in Weinberger, as in Matter of Quinn v. Tutunjian (supra), the voters who placed cross (X) marks in the misleading party emblem left the voting square entirely blank. Second, the cross (X) marks were not within either the voting square or the blank space provided for voting (see, Election Law § 7-122 [d]). In direct contrast, in the present case the voting square was properly marked and the voter's additional act of placing a cross (X) mark in the blank space was entirely consistent with the instruction on the ballot that "[a]ny other mark or writing * * * made on this ballot outside the voting squares or blank spaces provided for voting will void this entire ballot". To the extent that the voter was prohibited from making a mark in the "blank spaces provided for voting", the instructions rendered the ballot susceptible to misconstruction by the average voter.
Mercure, Crew III and Casey, JJ., concur.