Matter of Mathew
[…] We reverse.

In New York it has long been held that one who wrongfully takes the life of another is not allowed to profit thereby (see, Riggs v. Palmer, 115 N.Y. 506, 511 ). Thus, it is well settled that an individual who kills his or her spouse is not entitled to succeed to sole ownership of real property as a surviving tenant by the entirety (see, Matter of Brown, 141 Misc.2d 572, 573 ; Matter of Busacca, 102 Misc.2d 567 ; Matter of Nicpon, 102 Misc.2d 619 ;Matter of Pinnock, 83 Misc.2d 233 ). However, Civil Rights Law § 79-b provides that "[a] conviction of a person for any crime does not work a forfeiture of any property, real or personal, or any right or interest therein". Accordingly, the slayer does not forfeit his or her own undivided interest in property which the couple held as tenants by the entirety (see, Community Natl. Bank Trust Co. of N.Y. v.