95038/05.
[…] The residence was sold with leave of the court on March 14, 2007. The net sum derived was $338,447.03. Assets with a named beneficiary are an individual retirement account and several life insurance policies.
Established case law states that a wrongdoer cannot profit from his or her own wrong and is barred from inheriting from the person slain. ( Riggs v. Palmer, 115 NY 506, 511; Matter of Alexis, 14 Misc 3d 379, 380 [Sur. Ct., Nassau Cty 2006].) However, this equitable doctrine does not trump the public policy embodied in Civil Rights Law § 79-b as a means of effecting a proprietary forfeiture of a vested property interest. That statute provides, in relevant part, that"[a] conviction of a person for any crime, does not work a forfeiture of any property, real or personal, or any right or interest therein." (Civil Rights Law § 79-b).
Since the decedent died as a direct result of his spouse's actions, the rule in Riggs nullifies any and all bequests by him to her. ( Matter of Covert, 97 NY2d 68, 74.) The contingent legatees shall receive those testamentary gifts.