95038/05.
[…] The only parties participating in these competing petitions are Klinski, Basler and counsel for the decedent's spouse.
BACKGROUND
The decedent died testate on December 18, 2005. The will offered for probate is dated May 14, 2003.
The decedent's spouse, Sara Jane Gulbrandsen, was indicted and charged with murder in the second degree (Indictment No. 09/06) in causing the death of her husband with a metal rod. She subsequently pled guilty to first degree manslaughter, a B felony, in violation of Penal Law § 125.20(2). The statute provides:
"A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:. . .
2. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.25. The fact that homicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subdivision;. . ."
Sara Jane Gulbrandsen was sentenced to a definite term of
incarceration of six (6) years plus five (5) years post release supervision on October 3, 2006. She is currently serving her sentence. The court has reviewed the transcript of the minutes of the underlying guilty plea.