August 5, 1980
[…] The legislative direction to continue the regular salary was interpreted to include any subsequent raises given to those in the same grade or title held by the fireman at the time of his injury (see Matter of Barber v Lupton, 282 App. Div. 1008, affd 307 N.Y. 770). Said payments were to continue as long as the fireman has not recovered from his injury (see Pease v Colucci, 59 A.D.2d 233), but could be terminated if the fireman voluntarily resigned or retired (see Matter of Weber v Department of Fire of City of Syracuse, 54 A.D.2d 164).
In 1977, the Legislature amended section 207-a by adding provisions permitting the termination of full payments of regular salary or wages when an injured fireman reaches the mandatory retirement age, and providing for the discontinuance of such payments (subd 2): "with respect to any fireman who is permanently disabled * * * if such fireman is granted an accidental disability retirement allowance * * * provided, however, that in any such case such fireman shall continue to receive from the municipality or fire district by which he is employed * * * the difference between the amounts received under such allowance * * * and the amount of his regular salary or wages."