November 20, 1997
[…] Moreover, to the extent that DHCR Operational Bulletin 95-3 compels a different result where the nonregistration related overcharge is nonwillful, we agree with the IAS Court that the Bulletin impermissibly adds a requirement of willfulness to the statute and is out of harmony therewith (see, Finger Lakes Racing Assn. v. New York State Racing Wagering Bd., 45 N.Y.2d 471, 480-481; Matter of Eastern Pork Prods. Co. v. New York State Div. of Hous. Community Renewal, 187 A.D.2d 320).
An overcharge is presumed willful, and warrants a treble damage award under Administrative Code § 26-516 (a), "unless the owner establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the overcharge was not `willful"' (Matter of Round Hill Mgt. Co. v. Higgins, 177 A.D.2d 256, 267).