November 20, 1997
[…] Summary
In Hargrove, the Appellate Division found that "there [was] no rational basis in the record to support DHCR's determination that the landlord's claimed misinterpretation of the J-51 law was in good faith, and that the overcharge was nonwillful" (id).
Summary of this case from Shalom Aleichem LLC v. SotoOpinion
November 20, 1997
Appeal from the Supreme Court, New York County (Lewis Friedman, J.).
Administrative Code § 26-517 (e) provides that a landlord who serves and files a late registration shall not be found to have collected an overcharge at any time prior to the filing of the late registration, and thus is not subject to a rent freeze penalty, "provided that increases in the legal regulated rent were lawful except for the failure to file a timely registration". Here, it is undisputed that the overcharge was not attributable to nonregistration, i.e., to legally regulated increases in rent beyond that in effect on the date of the last preceding registration, but rather to the charging of a free market rent, which the landlord claims it charged because of