Chapter 7 Case No. 98-31314 RFH, Adversary Proceeding No. 99-3004
[…] First, section 108(c) expressly provides that it applies to periods fixed by "nonbankruptcy law" (emphasis added). The three-year period in § 507(a)(8)(A)(i), being a period fixed by the Bankruptcy Code, is thus expressly excluded from the scope of § 108(c). Second, § 108(c) applies only to "a period for commencing or continuing a civil action," not to a period for assessing or collecting a tax (the subject of § 6503(h)(2)), and not to a period defining the priority and dischargeability of a tax claim (the subject of § 507(a)(8)(A)(i)). And third, § 6503(h) expressly provides that it applies to "the period of limitations provided in [Internal Revenue Code] section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments or collection." It does not mention § 507(a)(8)(A)(i) or any other provision by which the Bankruptcy Code specifies the priority or dischargeability of taxes.