holding nondischargeable prepetition interest on tax liability nondischargeable under § 523
[…] United States, 328 F.2d 163 (7th Cir. 1964). In Grier Co. this court did not specifically mention the Supreme Court's decision in Corn Products. Moreover, Grier Co. contradicted this court's earlier observation in Faroll v. Jarecki, 231 F.2d 281 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 352 U.S. 830, 77 S.Ct. 45, 1 L.Ed.2d 51 (1956), that Corn Products was, as the Supreme Court has now explicitly stated in Arkansas Best, limited to heading transactions that fall within the inventory exception of § 1221. It thus appears that Arkansas Best does not overrule clear precedent in this circuit and under a Chevron analysis may be applied retroactively.
Section 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 1221, defines the term "capital asset" as "property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business)" and goes on to except from that general definition five specified categories of property.