Michael V. Baumer, Small, Craig Werkenthin, Austin, TX, for Wright Killen.
[…] Fed.R.Bankr.P. 9024 makes Fed.R.Civ.P. 60 applicable to bankruptcy proceedings. Thus, a party or a party's legal representative may file a Rule 60(b) motion in a bankruptcy proceeding.
Section 1109(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] party in interest, including . . . a creditor . . . may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter."
We are not persuaded by any of A K's arguments that it has standing to file a Rule 60(b) motion. This opinion will separately address each of the three theories under which A K claims to derive standing.
1. "A party's legal representative"