Matter of Capitano v. Kelly
[…] Consequently, since the terms of office cannot be determined until after the election when the votes are counted, the appellant's argument lacks merit.

In any event, Election Law § 6-134 now provides that its provisions "shall be liberally construed, not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto and the prevention of fraud" (Election Law § 6-134 [L 1996, ch 709, § 3]). Applying this standard, the omission from the designating petitions of the terms of office is not consequential.

Rosenblatt, J.P., Miller, Ritter and Sullivan, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Matter of Capitano v. Kelly