Matter of Capitano v. Kelly
[…] Aug 20, 1997
242 A.D.2d 343 (N.Y. App. Div. 1997)

Summary

In Capitano, the Second Department also refused to invalidate a designating petition on the allegation that it failed to comply with Election Law § 6-134 (1).

Summary of this case from In re Williams

Opinion

August 20, 1997

Appeal from Supreme Court, Nassau County (Winslow, J.).


Ordered that the judgment is affirmed insofar as appealed from, without costs or disbursements.

The Supreme Court properly rejected the appellant's contention that the designating petitions are invalid because they fail to comply with Election Law § 6-134 (1), which provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f two or more offices having the same title are to be filled for different terms, the terms of office shall be included as part of the title of the office". Pursuant to Long Beach City Code § 70 (2), the terms of office of the three Member of the City Council seats to be filled are determined by the number of votes received, with the two candidates receiving the greatest and second greatest number of votes, respectively, being elected to serve