AFA Protective Systems, Inc. v. Crouchley
[…] Upon analysis, then, it appears that the question is not whether the cited provisions of the Constitution and the General Business Law have been violated, but whether the district's act in granting a privilege to some and excluding others is a reasonable exercise of police power.

Since we deal here with administrative action, it is relevant also to consider the authority under which the Commissioners acted. Petitioner points to section 176 Town of the Town Law as enjoining upon the Commissioners a duty sought to be enforced in this proceeding. Subdivision 15 of that section does provide that the Commissioners "May construct and maintain an adequate fire alarm system in said district." Passing the question whether, in view of its permissive language, that provision imposes any duty at all, the court concludes that while it does not impose any duty to allow private companies to connect into the fire alarm system, it is broad enough to authorize the Commissioners, if in their